Division 3 Round 11 Results

31 Hackney 5 - 1 Sussex Smart Survivors 1
32 FCA Solutions 1 2 - 4 Bradford DCA Knights A
33 Cambridge University 2 3½ - 2½ Cheddleton 2
34 Guildford 3 4½ - 1½ Anglian Avengers 2
35 Brown Jack 3½ - 2½ The Rookies
36 BCM Rhinos (2) 2½ - 3½ Celtic Tigers 1
37 Cambridge University 3 4 - 1 Leeds University Old Boys
38 Oxford 2 4 - 2 Fermented Sharks
39 Holmes Chapel 3½ - 2½ e2e4.org.uk 3
40 Bradford DCA Knights B 2½ - 3½ Warwickshire Select 2
41 Ashfield - Breadsall 3½ - 2½ The Full Ponty
42 BCM Hippos (3) ½ - 4½ Bristol 2
43 Jorvik 1 - 5 Gloucestershire Gambits
44 Iceni 3 - 2½ Anglian Avengers 3
45 Metropolitan 3 - 3 3Cs 2
46 Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg 2 ½ - 5½ FCA Solutions 2
47 Atticus 4 - 1 Sussex Smart Survivors 2
48 Halesowen -½ - 5½ Sons of Anarchy
49 Banbury Bulldogs 1½ - 4½ Celtic Tigers 2
50 e2e4.org.uk 4 2½ - 3½ Aigburth
51 Oxford 3 3 - 3 Manchester Manticores
52 KJCA Knights 4½ - 1½ e2e4.org.uk 5


  Hackney 2147   Sussex Smart Survivors 1 2071
311 w Cenal Gutierrez, Ruben f 2233 1 - 0 Lim, Zhuo Ren 2164
312 b Mackle, Dominic * 2230 ½ - ½ Graham, David B 2174
313 w Chin, Francis CW 2164 ½ - ½ Grant, David J 2084
314 b Walker, Nicholas P 2165 1 - 0 Bucher, Grant W 2039
315 w Bowmer, Kevin 2031 1 - 0 Cumming, Rhys 2001
316 b Reid, John 2063 1 - 0 Payne, Matthew J 1968
             
  5 - 1  
  Top
 
  FCA Solutions 1 2106   Bradford DCA Knights A 2075
321 w Habershon, Paul F 2132 0 - 1 Hackner, Oskar A 2170 j
322 b Tippleston, Charles E cm 2130 ½ - ½ Gardiner, Eric D 2162 c
323 w Onley, David E 2106 0 - 1 Molofej, Denis 2035
324 b Brown, Alan M 2122 0 - 1 Jones, Steven A 2025
325 w Reuben, Stewart cm 2068 1 - 0 Somerset, William P 2082 c
326 b Smith, Graham M 2079 ½ - ½ Slinger, AJ (Tony) 1976
             
  2 - 4  
  Top
 
  Cambridge University 2 2103   Cheddleton 2 2069
331 w Beckett, Chris J 2106 ½ - ½ Wallace, Paul A 2192
332 b Lee, Richard WY 2116 ½ - ½ Richardson, Alex 2119
333 w McClement, Andrew 2128 ½ - ½ Armstrong, Malcolm J 2032
334 b Gordon-Brown, Alexander J 2090 c ½ - ½ Acey, Gerald 2106
335 w Hill, Alistair 2132 n ½ - ½ Davison, Colin FS 1994 c
336 b Robertson, J Stuart 2049 1 - 0 Edwards, Simon R 1971
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  Guildford 3 2210   Anglian Avengers 2 2058
341 w Wall, Gavin im 2340 ½ - ½ LeMoir, David A 2064
342 b Osborne, Marcus E 2263 1 - 0 Lunn, Timothy 2059
343 w Povah, Nigel E im 2302 1 - 0 Gregory, Stephen J 2052
344 b Lalic, Peter D 2130 1 - 0 Gray, Mark S 2074
345 w Sarakauskiene, Zivile wi 2189 1 - 0 Wallis, Ian J 2021
346 b Foster, James C 2039 0 - 1 Myall, Ivan J 2078
             
  4½ - 1½  
  Top
 
  Brown Jack 2153   The Rookies 1998
351 w Mordue, A Tyson fm 2256 ½ - ½ Jones, Christopher M 2072
352 b Richmond, Peter A 2237 ½ - ½ Compton, Alistair 2081
353 w Girdlestone, Paul C 2166 1 - 0 Piper, Stephen J 2047
354 b Hackett, Dave G 2143 0 - 1 Gibson, Christopher A 1947
355 w Rabbitt, Michael 2084 1 - 0 Jaszkiwskyj, Peter 1979
356 b Bourne, Johnathan D 2032 ½ - ½ Conterno, Dominique 1866
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  BCM Rhinos (2) 2059   Celtic Tigers 1 2104
361 w Purdon, Colin 2121 ½ - ½ Hoffmann, Hendrik fm 2279
362 b Dekker, Alain S 2097 0 - 1 Pedersen, Carsten 2134
363 w Stille, Alexander M 2071 1 - 0 Kemp, Peter D 2161
364 b Johnson, Derek R 2098 c ½ - ½ Quinn, John M 2104
365 w Foley, John P 2005 ½ - ½ Essinger, James J 1946 c
366 b Tart, Peter K 1966 0 - 1 French, Angus J 2005
             
  2½ - 3½  
  Top
 
  Cambridge University 3 1969   Leeds University Old Boys 2111
371 w Somerfield, Adrian P 2050 c 1 - d Mauwa, Tedmore 2190
372 b Kueh, Audrey 2115 ½ - ½ Hall, John fm 2255
373 w Chan, Nevil 2028 0 - 1 Mossong, Hubert fm 2152
374 b Campbell, Mark C 1996 1 - 0 Deighton, Simon 2066 c
375 w Kreuzer, Christopher RL 1960 1 - 0 Taylor, Mark V 2078
376 b Breed, Greg J 1670 ½ - ½ Birkin, Mark H 1928
        -1  
  4 - 1  
  Top
 
  Oxford 2 2008   Fermented Sharks 2080
381 w Healey, Michael W 2088 ½ - ½ Maleki, Manuel 2297
382 b Duggan, Christopher 2025 1 - 0 Thorarinsson, Pall A 2245
383 w Miranda Gonzalez, Nicole 2009 ½ - ½ Farkas, Daniel 2108
384 b Scott, David A 2017 0 - 1 Agnew, Alan 2081
385 w Ludbrook, Matthew 1996 1 - 0 Kay, Jonathan 1958
386 b Brackmann, Hendrick * 1914 e 1 - 0 McAleenan, Charles T 1793
             
  4 - 2  
  Top
 
  Holmes Chapel 1993   e2e4.org.uk 3 1931
391 w Doran, Chris 1986 ½ - ½ Milson, Samuel A 1996
392 b Clark, Robert G 2017 ½ - ½ Ganger, Rajan 1982
393 w Bennett, Patrick J 2020 ½ - ½ Truman, Richard G 1916
394 b Higgie, Charles L 1986 c ½ - ½ Towers, Nigel S * 1890 c
395 w Turner, John M 2024 1 - 0 Robinson, Tom * 1949
396 b Pearson, Raymond 1926 n ½ - ½ Judkins, Brian D 1854
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  Bradford DCA Knights B 1940   Warwickshire Select 2 1971
401 w Bak, Andrew 2052 0 - 1 Page, Mark E 2025
402 b Jennings, Roger W 1946 c ½ - ½ Ingram, Keith R 2047
403 w Bramson, Mike 1978 c 0 - 1 Webster, Paul 2001
404 b McCarthy, Damian 1885 0 - 1 Fallowfield, Nicholas 2006
405 w Patrick, David A 1914 1 - 0 Wood, Philip RC 1882 c
406 b Dean, Robert A 1866 c 1 - 0 Cundy, Mark A 1866 c
             
  2½ - 3½  
  Top
 
  Ashfield - Breadsall 1980   The Full Ponty 1947
411 w Mercs, Peter J 2084 ½ - ½ Sully, David J 2100
412 b Halfpenny, Glenn 2162 c ½ - ½ Phillips, Owen S 1934
413 w Burke, Steven J 2006 0 - 1 Perrett, David C 1972
414 b Taylor, Robert P 1944 1 - 0 Hanscombe, Richard 1913 o
415 w Graham, Neil 1853 ½ - ½ Thomas, Gary 1900 o
416 b Cranmer, Stanley EE 1834 c 1 - 0 Dixon, Chris 1866
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  BCM Hippos (3) 1753   Bristol 2 1852
421 w Lawson, Maurice E 1895 1 - 0 Taylor, John Paul J 1890 c
422 b Cresswell, Mike J 1832 ½ - ½ Thompson, Robert 1948
423 w Wadsworth, James MF 1664 n 0 - 1 Richardt, Mike 1956
424 b Jones, Jeremy J 1622 0 - 1 White, Martin J 1828
425 w default e d - 1 Hendy, Jerry 1834 c
426 b default e d - 1 Brown, Christian K 1658 c
  -1        
  ½ - 4½  
  Top
 
  Jorvik 1932   Gloucestershire Gambits 1954
431 w Hopwood, Paul M 2130 c 0 - 1 Stewart, Joseph J 2151
432 b White, Mark W 2100 0 - 1 Hosken, Nigel K 2156
433 w Flint, Martina 1888 0 - 1 Lambourne, Daniel M 2007
434 b Cowan, Richard M 1816 0 - 1 Waterfield, John W 1990
435 w Anderson, Paul W 1834 c ½ - ½ Baker, Patrick 1746 c
436 b Pearce, Neville R 1826 c ½ - ½ Blencowe, Ian P 1674 c
             
  1 - 5  
  Top
 
  Iceni 1962   Anglian Avengers 3 1890
441 w Savage, Nicholas W 2051 ½ - ½ Bucknell, Malcolm G 1939
442 b Feavyour, John A 2071 ½ - ½ Fogg, Martin 1942
443 w Donaghay, Richard H 1966 ½ - ½ Hall, Antony C 1970 c
444 b Davison, Chris 1917 1 - 0 Peck, Silas 1882 j
445 w Szymanski, Mark 1807 1 - 0 Woodcock, Keith D 1658
446 b default e d - 1 Hogan, Douglas 1954 c
  -½        
  3 - 2½  
  Top
 
  Metropolitan 1960   3Cs 2 1956
451 w Dickson, George A 2071 ½ - ½ Adams, Philip 2072
452 b Calvert, D Ian 1982 0 - 1 Burke, Mitchell R 1966
453 w Fegan, Chris 2011 ½ - ½ Abbas, Daniel 1949
454 b Vachtfeidl, Petr 1948 1 - 0 Manton, Jacob 1978 j
455 w Vlcek, Marek 1963 1 - 0 Lau, Jason 1914 c
456 b Cooke, Charlie 1789 0 - 1 Gittens, Nathan L 1859
             
  3 - 3  
  Top
 
  Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg 2 1852   FCA Solutions 2 1999
461 w Hatchett, Paul D 1945 n 0 - 1 Fraser-Mitchell, Jeremy N 2065
462 b O'Donnell, David 1914 o 0 - 1 Freeman, Richard CP 2027
463 w Staniforth, Matthew 1932 ½ - ½ Elwin, Adrian G 1974
464 b Steele, Rhys 1847 o 0 - 1 Adebajo, Olufemi 1963
465 w Wills, Alex 1740 0 - 1 Majer, Chris E 2017
466 b Evans, Nicholas T 1739 0 - 1 Valentine, Brian J 1950
             
  ½ - 5½  
  Top
 
  Atticus 1911   Sussex Smart Survivors 2 1771
471 w Kee, Steve 2274 c ½ - ½ Tarhon, Brian 1863
472 b Boumphrey, Luke S 1971 1 - 0 Graham, William M 1858 c
473 w Bimpson, Tom 2042 c 1 - 0 Woods, Timothy J 1829
474 b Wiseman, Jim K 1850 c 0 - 1 Harris, Toby E 1746 c
475 w Burge, Steve J 1778 c ½ - ½ Graham, Cassie M 1562 c
476 b Philp, Steven 1554 c 1 - d default e
        -1  
  4 - 1  
  Top
 
  Halesowen 1648   Sons of Anarchy 2023
481 w Paul, Nathanael 1804 ½ - ½ Foster, James J * 2081 n
482 b Peck, Windsor WA 1807 0 - 1 Purton, Ben J 2136
483 w Llewelyn, John D 1738 c 0 - 1 Cairns, Stephen 2041
484 b Asbury, Jon A 1690 c 0 - 1 Willis, Rupert 2090 c
485 w Pitt, Chris W 1586 c d - 1 James, Stephen B 2030
486 b Evans, Joyce H * 1266 c 0 - 1 Grobler, David 1762 c
  -1        
  -½ - 5½  
  Top
 
  Banbury Bulldogs 1796   Celtic Tigers 2 1820
491 w Jackson, Gary C 1901 0 - 1 Pein, Jonathan 1962 j
492 b Price, Andrew 1861 ½ - ½ Rumsey, Victor B 1885 n
493 w Lawson, Timothy D 1825 n 0 - 1 Buttell, David 1848
494 b Bowman, Kevin 1850 c ½ - ½ Stampe, Chris F 1826 c
495 w Martin, Nick J 1730 c ½ - ½ Larter, Nick J 1791
496 b Rumsby, Stephen 1610 c 0 - 1 Herring, Tim JC 1610
             
  1½ - 4½  
  Top
 
  e2e4.org.uk 4 1787   Aigburth 2054
501 w Livesey, R Nigel 1888 0 - 1 Lehner, Oliver i 2453
502 b Milson, Amy F 1818 c 0 - 1 Williamson, Roger G 2148
503 w Booley, Graham M 1779 ½ - ½ Bernhard, Peter 2142
504 b Turvey, Steven S 1788 ½ - ½ Frith, Robert J 2002 c
505 w Manger, John D * 1714 c ½ - ½ Faulkner, James 1754 c
506 b Ganger, Sajan 1738 c 1 - 0 Bernhard, Julia 1829
             
  2½ - 3½  
  Top
 
  Oxford 3 1781   Manchester Manticores 1914
511 w Ehr, Jennifer 1922 j ½ - ½ Hamer, Martyn 2030
512 b Terry, Sean 1908 ½ - ½ Mulleady, Peter J 1905
513 w Biswas, Karl * 1842 c 1 - 0 Lonsdale, Jon I 1938 c
514 b Varney, Andrew 1794 c ½ - ½ Norris, Michael J 1969
515 w Riley, Adrian K * 1658 c ½ - ½ Pardoe, David 1866 c
516 b Varney, Zoe 1562 c 0 - 1 Pollard, Matthew B 1778 c
             
  3 - 3  
  Top
 
  KJCA Knights 1610   e2e4.org.uk 5 1440
521 w Paul, Barnaby J 1810 j 0 - 1 Ross, Stuart * 1658 c
522 b Smith, Patrick L 1795 1 - 0 Milson, Neil 1570 c
523 w Anilkumar, Anantha P (jnr) 1597 ½ - ½ Homer, Neil S 1606
524 b Bernardini, Francesco 1610 c 1 - 0 Arkell, Daniel 1290 o
525 w Cramling Bellon, Ana 1508 n 1 - 0 Vernon, Colin G 1226 c
526 b Anilkumar, Anantha PP (snr) 1342 1 - 0 Arkell, Charlie Ann 1290 o
             
  4½ - 1½  
  Top